0161 654 1508 info@gmlpn.co.uk

Greater Manchester’s outstanding employers and apprentices were celebrated at the Skills for Business Awards last week (November 30th).

The awards, in association with Pearson, were hosted by a partnership of the Greater Manchester Learning Provider Network and the Greater Manchester Chamber.

The Skills for Business Awards, which are now in their fourth year, recognise the direct impact learning has on businesses, individuals and communities in Greater Manchester.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all those individuals and organisations that submitted nominations and congratulate all the winners.

We would also like to express our sincere thanks to our event partners and sponsors. Without their support it would not have been possible to host such a successful event

The full list of winners was as follows:

 Micro Business of the Year                                                                                                                             Winner:  Construction Q

Small Business of the Year                                                                                                                           Winner:  Space Zero

Medium Business of the Year                                                                                                                       Winner: Aptus Utilities Ltd

Large Business of the Year                                                                                                                       Winner:  Stockport Council

Best of the Best – Best Investor in Skills Award                                                                                         Winner: Aptus Utilities Ltd

Education Business Partnership of the Year                                                                                               Winner: Thirty Pound Gentleman and Contact Theatre

Learning Provider of the Year                                                                                                                       Winner: Total People Limited

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year                                                                                                             Winner: Anthony Szylak – The Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust with Bury College

Advanced Apprentice of the Year                                                                                                                 Winner: Stephanie Moyle, Eatock Primary School with Bury College

Higher Degree Level Apprentice of the Year                                                                                               Winner: Matthew Leavis, Morson Vital Training with Manchester Metropolitan University

Entrepreneur of the Year                                                                                                                               Winner: Roy Miller, Amphorea Packaging

Learning and Skills Champion of the Year                                                                                                   Winner: Pam Earley – The Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

Outstanding Innovation                                                                                                                                 Winner: Cogent Skills working with Bury College & Manchester Metropolitan University

Supporting People into Employment                                                                                                           Winner: Willmott Dixon Construction

The judges also Commended Tonetech Ltd, Barlows (UK) Ltd, The Co-Op and Sharon Edwards for their entries.

The Awards were presented at a celebration Dinner at The Point, Emirates Old Trafford.